FOSSCON INDIA - 2019

On Day One (29th August 2019)

8:00 - 9:00 AM

Breakfast

9:00 - 10.00 AM

Registration

10:00 - 11.00 AM Inauguration

Address By

Dr.Satish Annigeri @ Auditorium

Registrar(Evaluation) Visvesvaraya Technological University, Belagavi

11:00 - 11:15 AM

Tea Break

11.15 - 12.15 PM

Key Note Address By

Dr. Ramachandra T V

Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru

12.15 - 01.15 PM

Key Note Address By

Dr. Uday Shankar Puranik

Mentor for Change, Atal Innovation Mission

1:15 - 2:00 PM

Lunch Break

02.00 - 06.00 PM Workshops

Workshop 1:

VTU Center for Big Data Computing (VCBDC) using FOSS

Dr. Rashmi Rachh, VTU Belagavi & Shridhar Allagi, KLEIT Hubballi

Click here for software requirements.

Venue :
Room No.: AS 11, 2nd Floor, Main Building

Workshop 2:

Programming with Apache Groovy

Naresha K, Technical Excellence Coach | Consultant | Agile & Cloud

Click here for software requirements.

Venue :
Room No.: AS 1, 2nd Floor, Main Building

Workshop 3:

Deep Learning using Google Colaboratory

Dr. D A Torse & Dr. Santosh Saraf GIT Belagavi

Click here for software requirements.

Venue :
Room No.: AS 2, 2nd Floor, Main Building

Workshop 4:

Data Analytics using Python

Rakshit M D, SDMIT, Ujire

Click here for software requirements.

Venue :
Room No.: AS 4, 2nd Floor, Main Building

On Day Two (30th August 2019)

8:00 - 9:00 AM

Breakfast

09:00 - 09.20 AM

Talk 1

Recipes to get started and ace in Open Source!

Suneet Srivastava, Khati Solutions(Oye Rickshaw)

09:20 - 09.40 AM

Talk 2

Demystifying your webapp with Firefox Devtools

Santosh Viswanatham, Mozilla

09:40 - 10:00 AM

Talk 3

Building cross-platform browser add-ons using Web Extension API

Jyotsna Gupta, CoffeeBeans, Mozilla Tech Speaker

10.00 - 11.00 AM

Invited Lecture:

Open source Projects

Dr. Mohit Tahiliani, NITK Surathkal

11.00 - 11.20 AM

Tea Break

11:20 - 11:40 AM

Talk 4

The revolution of WebXR!

Bhuvana Meenakshi, Mozilla - Reps and Open Leader / The Centre for Internet and Society- Researcher

11:40 - 12:00 PM

Talk 5

Building A Beast to Process Millions of Kafka Events

Dinesh Kumar, Product Engineer, Go-jek

Click here for agenda.
12:00 - 12:20 PM

Talk 6

RESTful API Development using Go

Jyotsna Gupta, CoffeeBeans, Mozilla Tech Speaker

12:20 - 12:40 PM

Talk 7

Smart Electrical Distribution System Modeling Through OpenDSS

Raghvendraprasad Deshpande, MCE Hassan

12:40 - 01:00 PM

Talk 8

Interoperability of KOHA: Leading Open Source Software for Library Automation

Arun Adrakatti, GIT Belagavi

01.15 - 02.00 PM

Lunch Break

02.00 - 03.00 PM

Birds of Feather:

Women in FOSS

Jyotsna Gupta & Bhuvana Meenakshi

03.00 - 04.00 PM

Talk 9:

Simulations using Scilab (For Mathematicians)

Sreenivas Kirsur, GIT Belagavi

02.00 - 06.00 PM Workshops

Workshop 1:

Deep learning for Computer Vision and Natural Language Processing - using TensorFlow

Sourabh Dattawad, Mercedez Benz R & D and Sagar Shinde, Brillio

Click here for software requirements.

Venue :
Room No.: AS 1, 2nd Floor, Main Building

Workshop 2:

Zero to App with Ionic & Firebase Open Source SDKs

Sadanand Hiremath and Satendar Singh, CloudTara Technologies, Bengaluru

Click here for software requirements.

Venue :
Room No.: AS 2, 2nd Floor, Main Building

Workshop 3:

Understanding IoT programming with Contiki-OS and Cooja Simulator

Sharwari Solapure, WCE Sangli

Click here for software requirements.

Venue :
Room No.: Lab 1B, Ground Floor, Computer Center Building

Workshop 4:

Angular JS

Vaibhav Chavan, Codevilla Belagavi

Click here for software requirements.

Venue :
Room No.: AS 4, 2nd Floor, Main Building

Workshop 5:

OpenFOAM (For Mechanical Engineering)

Muttanna Bandal, TechVigyan, Bengaluru

Click here for software requirements.

For installation guide Click here.

Venue :
Room No.: AS 11, 2nd Floor, Main Building
06.00 - 07.00 PM

Announcement of Beginning of Hackathon and mentoring session

Click Here For Hackothon Details.

On Day Three (31st August 2019)
Developer Sprints (Hackathon)

8:00 - 9:00 AM

Breakfast

9:00 - 10.00 AM

Review of Solutions (Judging and Mentoring)

10:00 - 04.00 PM

Hackathon continues

04:00 - 05:00 PM

Final Evaluation and announcement of winners